Law/Outdoors/Sports/War

If you would like more information specifically about producing one of our plays, please email 365womenayear@gmail.com with the historical woman and the playwright in the subject line.

***Our plays are loosely based on their historical counterparts.***

Aviation/Boats 

Amelia Earhart (Aviator,Author)/Playwright: Kathleen Warnock

Anne Bonny (Pirate)/Playwright: Eva Montealegre

Bessie Coleman (Aviator)/Playwright: Renee Lucas Wayne

Carlett Angianlee Brown/ (Sailor, Model, Intersex) /Playwright: Kat Mustatea

Cheng Shih (Pirate)/Playwright: TD Mitchell

Hazel Ying Lee (WWII Pilot)/Playwright: Annette Lee

Jeanne de Clisson  (Pirate)/Playwright:  Eva C. Schegulla

Lotfia El Nadi (Aviatrix)/Playwright: Laura Shamas

Mary Read (Pirate)/Playwright: Joan Kane

Exploration

Alexandrine Tinné (Dutch Explorer)/Playwright:Karin Diann Williams

Alice Chase (early American pioneer)/Playwright: Robin Rice 

Joanne Kittel (Public Trail Creator)/Playwright: Connie Bennett

Polly Bemis (Pioneer)/Playwright: Geralyn “G.L.” Horton

Law

Kate Warne (First female Pinkerton detective)/Playwright: Eva Schegulla

Kathleen Neal Cleaver (law professor, Black Panther Party Member)/Playwright: Jessie Salsbury

Olga Watkins Gmoser (Lawyer)/Playwright: Patricia Watkins

Military/War/Holocaust

Amy Elizabeth Thorpe (Spy, Femme Fatale)/Playwright: Laurel Wetzork

Ani Pachen (Tibetan nun, Warrior)/Playwright: Melissa Nussbaum Freeman

Anna Mac Clarke (Army, Commanding officer)/Playwright: Nancy Gall-Clayton

Anne Bailey (Soldier, Scout)/Playwright: Patricia Middleton

Boadicea (Celtic Tribe Battle Leader, Queen)/Playwright: Suzanne Wingrove

Buffalo Calf Road (Saved brother,Fought in battle)/Playwright: Earl T. Roske

Catalina de Erauso (Lieutenant,Dressed as man,Nun)/Playwright: Rita Kniess Barkey

Cathay Williams (Soldier, Posed as man)/Playwright: Amina McIntyre

Clara Joseph(refugee from Nazi invasion of Czechoslovakia)/Playwright: Jennifer O’Grady

Deborah Samson Gannett (Revolutionary War,Disguised as man)/Playwright: Jess Eisenberg

Edith Cavell (Nurse, War Heroine)/Playwright: Maggie Ollerenshaw

Eileen Nearne  (WWII UK Special Ops)/Playwright: Danielle Wirsansky

Elizabeth Van Lew (Spy)/Playwright: Carolyn Gage

Ewa Rechtman (Social worker, Warsaw Ghetto, Jewish)/Playwright: Heather L. Lee

Hangaku Gozen (Samurai)/Playwright: Gyda Arber

Hannah Szenes (Senesh)- (WWII Special Ops Paratrooper, Poet)/Playwright: Danielle Wirsansky

Irena Sendler (Social worker, Poland, Warsaw Ghetto)/Playwright: Heather L. Lee

Janina Grabowska (courier, Poland, Warsaw Ghetto)/Playwright: Heather L. Lee

Janina Kryezanowska (mother/Poland)/Playwright: Heather L. Lee

Jonatas (Calvary Soldier)/Playwright: Diana Burbano

Juana Azurduy (Guerrilla Military Leader)/Playwright: Laura Derpic

Laskarina Bouboulina (Admiral Imperial Russian Navy)/Playwright: Francesca Peppiatt

Lebensborn women (Pregnant women in Nazi program)/Playwright: Teresa Stankiewicz

Lozen (Apache Warrior)/Playwright: Carolyn Gage

Margot Wölk (Food Taster for Hitler, Nazi Germany)/Playwright: Jaclyn Perlmutter

Mary Bowser (Spy)/Playwright: Carolyn Gage

Mary, Lady Bankes née Hawtry (Commander and Defender of Corfe Castle)/ Playwright: KT Parker

Nancy Morgan Hart (American Revolutionary War Heroine)/Playwright: Gyda Arber

Nancy Wake (British Secret Agent WWII)/Playwright: Danielle Wirsansky

Natalia Peshkova (Russian War Hero)/Playwright: Danielle Wirsansky

Natan (Calvary Soldier)/Playwright: Diana Burbano

Nieves Fernandez (Schoolteacher,Guerilla Captain,WWII Leader)/Playwright: Amanda Andrei

Sala Garncarz (Nazi Slave Labour Camp Survivor)/Playwright: Arlene Hutton

Simone Segouin – (Resistance Fighter/Nurse)/Playwright: Ian Low

Sookie Hart- (Daughter of Revolutionary War Heroine)/Playwright: Gyda Arber

Susie King Taylor (Army Nurse,Teacher)/Playwright: Vickie L. Williams

Tomoe Gozen (Samurai)/Playwright: D.L. Siegal

Virginia Hall (Spy, Explorer, WWII Resistance)/Playwright: Rachel Handler

Sports/Outdoors

Alice Woods(Footballer, Dick, Kerr’s Ladies, St Helens)/Playwright: Benjamin Peel

Althea Gibson (Tennis,Golf)/Playwright: Cynthia L. Cooper

Babe Didrikson (Golf,Basketball,Track)/Playwright: Cynthia L. Cooper

Billie Jean King (Tennis)/Playwright: Thea Iberall

Caster Semenya (Runner)/Playwright: Kat Mustatea

Cornelia “Fly Rod” Crosby (Maine Guide)/Playwright: Carolyn Gage

Diana Nyad (Distance Swimmer, Marathon Swimmer)/Playwright: Lolly Ward

Effa Manley (Baseball manager) / Playwright: Carol M. Rice

Eleanor Randolph Sears (Equestrian)/Playwright: Cynthia L. Cooper

Fabulous Moolah (Wrestler)/Playwright: Olga Humphrey

Gertrude Ederle (Swimmer)/Playwright: Cynthia L. Cooper

Gretel Bergmann (Track)/Playwright: Cynthia L. Cooper

Jackie Joyner-Kersee (Track)/Playwright Heather Meyer

Jackie Mitchell (baseball, pitcher) / Playwright: Carol M. Rice

Jane Cannary (Cowgirl)/Playwright: Carolyn Gage

Lily Parr (Footballer, Nurse, Dick, Kerr’s Ladies, St Helens)/Playwright: Benjamin Peel

Mo’ne Davis (Little League, baseball) / Playwright: Carol M. Rice

Mamie ‘Peanut’ Johnson (Sports, Baseball, Pitcher)/Playwright: Cindy Cooper 

P.T. Usha (Sprint Athlete)/Playwright: Hemavathy Guha

Rosa María Hinojosa de Ballí (Rancher)/Playwright: Susan Long Haga

Sakakawea- (Liaison for Lewis and Clark expedition)/Playwright: Kathleen Coudle King

Sonia Henie (Ice-skater)/Playwright: Cynthia L. Cooper

Toni Stone (Baseball)/Playwright: Andrea Lepcio

Wilma Rudolph (Track)/Playwright: Cynthia L. Cooper

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s